Get rewarded for shopping! Join be. Points today and get 250 points free! Click here
| 888.844.7730
  • 100% Genuine Productstrusted since 1999
  • Reward Pointsyou shop, we reward
  • Free Samples on every order!
  • Free Shippingon orders $35+
    domestic 48 states

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

At Beauty Encounter, we recognize and respect the importance of maintaining the privacy of our customers and members, and have established this Privacy Policy as a result. Below, we describe what information we collect about you when you visit our website available at www.beautyencounter.com (the “website”); how we collect it; what we use the information for; who we share the information with; and how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of your information. PLEASE REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. When you submit information to or through the website, you consent to the collection and processing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. By using the website, you accept the also accept our Terms of Use, which governs your use of BeautyEncounter.com.

Information We Collect; How We Collect Your Information

We collect information about you through our website in the following ways:

Personal Information You Provide

When you place an order with us, we, or our third party payment processing vendor, may collect the following information: your name, telephone number, email address, billing information (credit card number, expiration date, Card Verification Value (CVV) and billing address), products purchased and any relevant promotion code. Information you enter is collected, even if you cancel or do not complete an order.

Customers also can voluntarily offer their first name, email address, the city and country where they reside, birthday and gender to join our mailing and promotion list. This information is maintained in our database and used for solely for these purposes. Customers can choose to opt-out of the mailing and promotion list at any time by submitting a request, in writing, to Beauty Encounter at the email address listed below for such purpose, or by using the opt-out link included in a message received from Beauty Encounter.

If a Customer creates an account with us, Customers will be asked to provide us with their name, email address and account password. Customers may also provide their name, email address and any other personal information when sending us an inquiry via our Contact Us page.

The website includes features which allow users to voluntarily enter information in free text such as submitting a product review or other Comments as defined in the Terms of Use. While personal information is not required, the website does not include features to detect or prevent receipt of personal information. As the submission of such information is voluntary, we advise user discretion when entering information using such features.

Personal Information from Social Media Platforms

Additionally, we may collect information from social media platforms and networks that you use in connection with our website, or that share or allow you to share information with us, such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, and Instagram. For example, if you use functionalities, plugins, widgets, or tools from social media platforms or networks in connection with our website (e.g., to log into an account, or to share inspiration, finds, purchases, and other content with your friends and followers on social media), we will collect the information that you share with us, or that those social media platforms or networks share with us. For more information about social media platform and network privacy practices, please review the privacy policies and settings of the social media platforms and networks that you use

Information Collected Automatically

When you visit our website, we automatically collect information such as your computer’s Internet protocol (IP) address, referring website, internet service provider, and web browser you are using. We also track your usage of the website to understand what pages are visited and what products are viewed. We use this information for the operation and improvement of the website, to maintain the quality of the website, for technical troubleshooting, to customize your experience with the website, and for marketing purposes. We use cookies and other data collection tools to collect this information. Methods we use include:      

—    cookies (which may be session-based or persistent, and are typically small data files that are stored on your hard drive or in connection with your      Internet browser);

—    web beacons or tags (small images embedded into websites or emails that send information about your computer, tablet, phone, or other device when you visit our website, use or mobile application, or open an email we send to you);

—    website and mobile application log files (which we tend to create automatically in connection with access to and use of our website and mobile application);

—    Flash cookies or Local Stored Objects (which may be placed using Adobe Flash software); and

—    other technologies (which may be similar to or different than the methods noted above).

Web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to manage and delete cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Some web browsers provide settings that allow a user to reject cookies or to alert a user when a cookie is placed on the user’s computer, tablet or mobile device. Most mobile devices also offer settings to reject mobile device identifiers. Although users are not required to accept cookies or mobile device identifiers, blocking or rejecting them may prevent access to some features available through the website.

How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect about you for any of the following purposes:

  • To process and fulfill your order;
  • To help process payments;
  • To maintain and service your account;
  • To provide an enhanced and more personalized shopping experience;
  • To inform you and your gift recipients of offers and discounts from Beauty Encounter or other sites and companies that we own;
  • To provide you with information about products and services that we and other businesses may provide that we think may be of interest to you;
  • To provide the website to you and to improve the website;
  • For customer service, security, to detect fraud or illegal activities, and for archival and backup purposes in connection with the provision of the website; and
  • To communicate with you.

Sharing of Information

We may share your information with:

  • Third Party Service Providers Performing Services on Our Behalf: We share your information with our service providers to perform the functions for which we engage them. For example, we may use third parties to assist us in providing functionality on the website (such as nopCommerce, which manages the website shopping experience) and send out email updates about the website and the products and services we offer.
  • For Legal Purposes: We may disclose any information you provide to Beauty Encounter (i) when we believe disclosure to be appropriate to comply with any law, regulation or governmental request, or to comply with judicial process; (ii) if such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to operate this website; (iii) to protect the rights or property of Beauty Encounter, its users, sponsors, providers, licensors and merchants.
  • Changes of Control: In the event of a merger, consolidation, sale or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets or business of Beauty Encounter, one of the assets that will be transferred is the information we collect from our customers and members. However, the use of this information by any Successor will still be governed by the terms of this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time including any amendment after such transaction. You will continue to have the right to opt-out of sharing your information with third parties.

How We Store and Secure Your Information

We store the collected information for as long as it is necessary to perform a service that you have requested or for which you have granted your permission, providing that no legal requirements exist to the contrary such as in the case of retention periods required by trade or tax regulations.

Beauty Encounter uses reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to prevent unauthorized intrusion to the website and to guard the personal information you provide to us against unintentional or intentional alteration, acquisition or misuse. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the Internet, and are not be responsible for loss, corruption, unauthorized acquisition or misuse of personal information that you transmit, or for any damages resulting from such loss, corruption, unauthorized acquisition or misuse. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information.

Email Submissions

Our email list is intended to keep users informed of new products, gifts and special features. Our policy is to send our email announcements or newsletters only to those who request this when registering or opting-in to our email list (see how we use the information we collect above). Beauty Encounter complies with all anti-spam laws and regulations. If you receive an email and want to be removed from our email list, you can do so by:

  • Emailing [email protected] to be removed from the email list.
  • Logging in to My Account and uncheck the option to receive promotional emails.

 Links to External Websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. Any access to and use of such third party websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy, but is instead governed by the privacy policies of those third party websites, and we are not responsible for the information practices of such third party websites.

Do Not Track

We do not alter the information we collect or change our services upon receiving a Do Not Track request. Do Not Track is a privacy preference that you can set in your web browser to indicate that you do not want certain information about your webpage visits collected across websites when you have not interacted with that service on the page. For details, including how to turn on Do Not Track, visit www.donottrack.us.

California Privacy Disclosures

If you are a California resident, certain California laws provide you with additional rights. For more information on these rights and how to exercise them, please visit our California Privacy Policy page here

Nevada Privacy Disclosures

Beauty Encounter does not sell your personal information. However, if you are a Nevada resident, you may submit a request that we not sell any personal information we have collected about you by sending an email to [email protected] with “Nevada Opt-Out Request” in the subject line.

Privacy and Children

Our website is directed to individuals 18 years of age and older. We do not market to children under the age of 13 nor do we solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 13. No parts of our website are directed to or designed to attract anyone under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, please contact us in writing via email or using our contact information below. Please include an indication that your request is related to a “COPPA” inquiry. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time. 

Changes to This Policy 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 1, 2020.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Changes will be posted to this page. You should check back frequently to review our current Privacy Policy.

Questions About This Policy?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or the content or practices of our website, please email us or call us during our business hours Monday – Friday, 8 am to 5 pm Pacific Time.

By Telephone, please call 888-617-2488

By E-mail, please email [email protected]

By Mail, please write us a letter and mail it to our address below:

BeautyEncounter.com

Attn: Privacy

18480 Pacific Street

Fountain Valley, CA 92708

Please include in your inquiry your first and last Name, e-mail address that you used at Beauty Encounter, and your phone number that you used at Beauty Encounter.